Workers’ Compensation: Changing the Experience Mod Calculation
[…] If signed into law, this bill would be effective immediately. The New York Compensation Insurance Rating Board has not yet calculated the cost of A1118/S.768. We did a random sample of 25 recent claims that featured temporary partial benefits. When we recalculated the cost of these claims at the temporary total rate, claims costs increased by 39%

 

Bill A2020-A/S.6373-B – Amends WCL §10(3)(b) to eliminate the case law requirement that mental stress injuries be based on work-related stress that is materially and substantially greater than that experienced by similarly situated workers.

“Where a worker files a claim for mental injury premised upon extraordinary work-related stress incurred at work, the board may not disallow the claim upon a factual finding that the stress was not greater than that which usually occurs in the normal work environment.”

Bill A2020-A/S.6373-B would expand the statutory carve out that applies to police officers, firefighters, and emergency medical technicians who filed a claim for mental injury premised upon extraordinary work-related stress to include all employees.